Accident Summary Nr: 202467429 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Meat Tenderizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430408 | 12/07/2008 | 5812 | 722310 | Amk Food Service Dba: Kaney Food |
Abstract: On November 24, 2008, Employee #1, who had more than five years experience as a meat cutter and was employed for more than one year at his current position, was cutting meat. As directed by his supervisor, Employee #1 was using an unguarded tenderizer to achieve a particular cut. He pushed the meat into the machine and subsequently amputated part of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer was issued citations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430408 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |