Accident Summary Nr: 202467411 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Metal Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430325 | 12/22/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Dunkin & Bush, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:04 p.m. on December 8, 2008, Employee #1, a painter, was working from a 6.25 feet high metal platform structure to sandblast an oil separator tank in preparation for painting. The employer specializes in industrial and petroleum-related services, such as sand blasting and painting. The metal platform structure, which held the oil separator tank, was elevated 25-inches off the ground and rested on a concrete base. And the tank was approximately 36-feet long by 8-feet wide, by 4-feet high. While Employee #1 was on top of the metal platform, moving from one area to another by balancing from one steel cross member to another, he lost his footing and fell onto the concrete base. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right clavicle and left rib, as well as a broken nose and orbital injury. The incident investigation concluded that the employee fell off the oil separator due to lack of guardrails around the perimeter of the elevated work structure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312430325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |