Accident Summary Nr: 202467395 - Employee Is Struck by Loose Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430226 | 12/11/2008 | 1799 | 238910 | Landmark Grading & Paving, Inc. Dba Quality Paving |
Abstract: On November 6, 2008, Employee #1 was filling a water truck with water from a fire hydrant. The hose was connected to the truck by a hose and clamp. The employee installed the fitting and the hose to the hydrant, and he pressurized the hose. The water was flowing, but the pressure fitting on the hose failed and the hose separated from the clamp. Employee #1 was struck by the hose, and he was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. According the fire department, a radiator hose clamp was utilized to secure the hose to the fitting. No other witnesses were able to recall the use of the radiator hose clamp to secure the hose to the fitting. After the accident, the hose and clamp were removed by the employer. The employer provided equipment to their insurance company for testing. No serious accident related violation could be established for this case.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312430226 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |