Accident Summary Nr: 202467379 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312431166 | 04/07/2009 | 4841 | 515210 | H Granados Comm. Inc., Dba Hg Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a sub contractor installing drops from the main cable line to a residence and making the appropriate connections. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a cable connection to a single-family residence. Employee #1 had placed a 28-ft fiberglass extension ladder against a cable strand and ensured that the hooks were properly connected. Employee #1 donned his personal protective equipment and proceeded to climb the ladder to make a tie in on a drop. The messenger wire on the drop broke causing, the ladder to sway and causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 6 ft to the ground. The coworker was on the ground with his back to Employee #1 completing another task, when Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a fracture to his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312431166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |