Accident Summary Nr: 202467353 - Worker Falls Off Truck and Suffers Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202467353 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243001011/20/20088331624310Salvation Army,Carpinteria Adult Rehab. Ctr.

Abstract: On October 14, 2008, a truck driver and two other workers were assigned by a supervisor to take a truck load of miscellaneous furniture and items to a dump site in Oxnard. After arriving at the dump site, which is an enclosed facility, the two helpers began unloading the items from the truck, which is a 24-ft enclosed box truck with a lift gate. The truck driver was standing on the lift gate and was pulling a piece of furniture out of the truck, when for an unknown reason fell off the lift gate onto the concrete floor. The lift gate was measured at 4 ft 1 in. above the ground. The injured employee landed on his side and hit his head. He suffered blood clots on his brain and an injury to his left collarbone. He was transported by ambulance to St. John's Hospital, Oxnard, where he was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, HEAD, COLLARBONE, DRIVER, TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, BRAIN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312430010 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light