Accident Summary Nr: 202467304 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312430192 | 12/08/2008 | 4939 | 221111 | Department Of Water And Power The City Of La |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m., on November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was climbing a power pole in the training facility at the Department of Water and Power for the City of Los Angeles. He was wearing both belts, but was injured when he fell 15 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized at Providence Holy Cross Medical Center for treatment of unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312430192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |