Accident Summary Nr: 202467288 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Come-Along

Accident Summary Nr: 202467288 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243031712/22/20081541236210Smith & Sons Kleenup Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 2, 2008, Employee #1 was trying to straighten a sign using a come-along. The come-along jolted while attempting to release it, and severed Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HAND WINCH, FINGER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312430317 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other