Accident Summary Nr: 202467270 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202467270 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242978010/30/20084841515210Regal Cable Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 24, 2008, Employee #1, a cable television retention specialist, was injured when he fell from a telephone pole. Employee #1's job entails disconnecting television cable and collecting any overdue bills from customers. Employee #1 worked alone. Employee #1 placed a ladder against a telephone pole so he could climb the pole to disconnect the cable serving a customer's house. Employee #1 has poor memory of the event and believed he used a 6-ft stepladder to access the first step on the pole. Employee #1 was certain that he was on the steps of the pole going up when he fell but was not certain how high he was. According to his manager, they heard that Employee #1 was using a 16-ft extension ladder that was still standing after he fell. No witnesses were available to verify what ladder Employee #1 used. Employee #1 suffered transverse process fractures of his vertebral column, a right scapular fracture, sterno-clavicular joint dislocation, and a laceration of his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, SPINE, LADDER, LACERATION, DISLOCATED, FALL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312429780 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported