Accident Summary Nr: 202467221 - Employee Is Struck by Forklift, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429483 | 10/06/2008 | 7363 | 561320 | East West Staffing |
Abstract: On September 12, 2008, Employee #1 was working as an "Order Picker", and had been asked by her supervisor to leave the warehouse and work in the lunchroom trailer, checking invoices with another employee. At one point, the supervisor asked Employee #1 to go to the warehouse office to make a copy for him. Employee #1 left the trailer and walked out into the yard area where pallets of merchandise are stored and picked. As Employee #1 was walking past a section of pallets, there were several forklifts being operated in the area, and trailer trucks parked nearby. As Employee #1 passed a row of pallets the driver of one of the forklifts was backing out from between a row of pallets and backed into Employee #1 just as she passed the row. The driver did not see Employee #1 and the employee did not see the driver because of the height of the pallets that were stacked up to 6ft. in the area. Employee #1 was knocked down by the forklift and the rear wheels rolled over her left leg. Employee #1 suffered fracture injuries to her leg which required surgery and hospitalization for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312429483 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |