Accident Summary Nr: 202467197 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429707 | 10/21/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Ben F. Smith Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping a coworker pick up plywood which was covering a 3 ft by 3 ft roof access opening. The roof access opening cover was not secured, painted or marked. Employee #1 fell through the roof opening, approximately 22 ft, landing on the ground. He was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312429707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |