Accident Summary Nr: 202467155 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Steel Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429657 | 10/20/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Granitex Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 6, 2008, an employee was helping a coworker to set the forms around the steel columns for grouting. The employee was working within close proximity to onsite laborer and supervisor. The employee was injured, when he was struck from behind by the structural steel column that fell over and broke his lower left leg. The employee was transported to Mission Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312429657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |