Accident Summary Nr: 202467122 - Employee's Two Fingers Are Smashed by Sweep
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312428881 | 08/26/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Davis Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 20, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up the giant ferric wheel in the carnival. Employee #1 was putting pins in the sweeps, while standing on the wall. Employee #1 slipped and held on to a sweep, to maintain his balance. At that time the another sweep, which was lowered by the coworker, struck Employee #1's left hand fingers. The coworker lifted the sweep and Employee #1 removed his left hand from between the sweeps. Employee #1 was taken to the Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was diagnosed with a crush injury to his left small finger and left ring finger. Both fingers were partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312428881 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |