Accident Summary Nr: 202467114 - Employee Amputates Finger in Carrot Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312429335 | 09/29/2008 | 0161 | 111219 | Kern Ridge Growers, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 28, 2008, an employee was operating a large agricultural tractor used to run alongside a carrot harvester operated by a coworker. The tractor had two large bins used to contain carrots. There was one harvest operator, two tractor drivers and one person classified as a topper who would ride on the top level of the harvester. A belt used to turn a series of pulleys broke. The employee, along with the remaining five coworkers including the immediate on-site supervisor assisted in removing and replacing the belt. After installing the belt, the machine was turned on and powered the equipment where the belt would run. The employee placed his hand into the belt and pulley assembly to assist the belt make the circular turn around a pulley. As the employee did this, his finger became caught between the hard belt and the metal pulley, resulting in fingertip amputation of the distal joint on his right hand ring finger. The employee was working in close proximity to several coworkers and his immediate supervisor. The employee was taken by his supervisor in a company vehicle to Delano Regional Medical Center in Delano, California, where he was treated and released. He was then referred to an orthopedic surgeon for further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312429335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |