Accident Summary Nr: 202467106 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Rat Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312429848 | 11/04/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Geo Drilling Fluids, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:14 p.m. in October 4, 2008, Employee #1 had arrived on site at Well Number 99-7 to unload a load of barite for the well that was being drilled at a location contiguous to Well Number 99-7. Employee #1 exited his truck and was met by a coworker. The employee and the coworker walked around the tractor trailer and observed a wooden pallet that was lying on the ground that would be in the way of Employee #1 unloading his truck. Employee #1 and the coworker walked over to the wooden pallet. The time of day was approximately 7:14 p.m. and there was no sunlight available. The only light available was from the rig on the other location. Employee #1 lifted the wooden pallet to move it to his truck. Employee #1 stepped forward and fell into the 40 foot deep rat hole. The pallet fell back over the rat hole opening. The coworker removed the wooden pallet and checked on Employee #1. The coworker then went to get help from the personnel from the rig location. The coworker upon his return lowered a lifting harness with a rope to Employee #1 in the hole. The rig personnel provided instructions to Employee #1 on how to properly place the harness on himself so that they could lift him out of the hole. The coworker and the tool pusher from the rig placed a block and tackle on a construction forklift and attached the end of the cable to the hitch of a pick up truck. They lowered the cable to Employee #1 so that he could attach the cable to his harness. They then had the pick up truck pull forward lifting Employee #1 out of the rat hole. The coworker, prior to the start of the rescue had a rig hand call the emergency medical services. The coworker then proceeded to the intersection to lead medical personnel to the location. As Employee #1 was clearing the hole medical and rescue personnel arrived on site and took over the operation. Employee #1 was transported by ground ambulance to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple cuts to his scrotum and buttocks area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312429848 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |