Accident Summary Nr: 202467098 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312428600 | 08/01/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Csi Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2008, Employee #1 was an electrician. He was on a trouble call for the nonworking scoreboard at the City of Lancaster Park. In the electric room, he found a dead leg on the main breaker. At the fuse box, he pulled the disconnect handle down to the open position and opened the door in order to replace the fuse. Employee #1 checked the voltage on all three phases and determined that all three phases were dead. He then tested the continuity on each fuse and determined that the fuse on phase B was bad. Employee #1 pulled the bad fuse with his hand and gave it to a coworker. He placed a new fuse against the clips and tested voltage on all three phases to ensure they were still dead. When he pushed the fuse into the fuse clip holder, it did not set correctly. Employee #1 used a pair of channel locks that he placed between the fuses to gain additional leverage to push the fuse in. As Employee #1 applied force, the channel locks slipped and contacted the fuses. The resulting electrical arc flash burned Employee #1 on his hands, arms and face. He was treated at Antelope Valley Hospital and then hospitalized at Sherman Oaks Hospital Burn Center for treatment of second and third degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312428600 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |