Accident Summary Nr: 202467064 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312428972 | 08/26/2008 | 2721 | 511120 | Rich Graphics |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was changing plates and adjusting the star wheels to position paper on a Heidelberg offset press. A written hazardous control procedure was not in place and the machine was not stopped or denergized. His right arm was caught and crushed, and he was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312428972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |