Accident Summary Nr: 202467031 - Crew Leader of Landscape Company Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202467031 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31243038212/30/20080781541320Valleycrest Landscape Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 30, 2008, a worker was employed by a landscape company that was planting shrubs on the hillside of a gated residential community in Calabasas, CA. The crew leader separated from his crew to turn on a valve to water a section of the newly planted shrubs. He was out of sight for a brief time and was found minutes later in a concrete "v-ditch" by crew members. Initial concern was that the crew leader fell down the slope of the hill and struck his head on the "v-ditch." His hat and safety glasses were located on the hill. The slope was measured to be 28 degrees. A subsequent investigation indicated he died of natural causes.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, FALL, SLOPE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312430382 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm