Accident Summary Nr: 202467015 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310202940 | 08/08/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Dmh Construction |
Abstract: On July 11, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a framing carpenter at a residential remodel construction site. For approximately 2.5 hours, Employee #1 had been using a Skilsaw portable circular saw to cut 2-in. by 4-in. boards to lengths of approximately 6 ft to 8 ft, for the bottom and top plates of walls being framed. He was tacking the plates down on the snap lines and getting ready to raise the walls. Employee #1 did not remember all the details of the accident but stated that he had raised the 2-in. by 4-in. board off the floor by either placing it on a stack of 2-in. by 4-in. boards or by placing it over his left foot. Employee #1 was holding the saw handle in his right hand and using his left hand to secure the 2-in. by 4-in. board. Employee #1 stated that as he finished the cut and starting rising from his cutting position to put the saw down, the blade "probably" hit the plywood floor and kicked back onto his left hand. He heard the blade cut into the bone on his left hand. Employee #1 thought that a wood chip or a sawdust clump may have been caught between the blade and guard, making the guard slow to retract, and therefore allowing the blade to contact his fingers. After the accident, Employee #1 started yelling, "call 911." The homeowner ran upstairs and escorted Employee #1 down the stairs. The paramedics were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Ventura County General Hospital. He was kept in the emergency area at the hospital for approximately nine hours, while they tried to locate a vascular surgeon. Employee #1 was later told there was a surgeon on call at Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital, and he was transferred there. He had surgery on his left index, middle, and ring fingers, to repair nerve, vascular, tendon, and bone damage. No amputations were required. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two nights and released on July 13, 2008. No Serious, Accident-Related violations were noted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310202940 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |