Accident Summary Nr: 202466991 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected From Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310202825 | 07/21/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Meridian Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On July 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a welder. Employee #1 was working in a scissor lift and was welding steel girders to the steel columns at a height of approximately 23-ft 6-in., at Line "B", Grid 4. The scissor lift was raised and Employee #1 was welding, when the scissor lift was tipped over by a forklift being operated by another employee. The other employee had gotten on the forklift to move a welding machine, which was located approximately 2-ft away from the scissor lift where the injured employee was working. The forklift operator moved the forks over to the welding machine and extended the forks under the welding machine. The operator was not aware that the ends of the forks had reached the scissor lift and were extended approximately 1-in. under the guard on the scissor lift. When the forklift operator tilted the forks and raised them approximately five inches, it was enough to tilt the scissor lift over. The lift fell and Employee #1 was thrown out of the lift as it landed on its side. Employee #1 was semi-conscious, Medical Services were called, and he was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized with broken vertebrae (L-1, L-2, T-12), a minor brain hemorrhage, with a concussion, and a partially collapsed lung on left side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 43 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310202825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |