Accident Summary Nr: 202466983 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured in Conveyor Belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312428816 | 08/20/2008 | 2952 | 324122 | Eot Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 2, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning the starwheel, which was the hold section that holds roofing shingles temporarily until they were stacked. He finished cleaning the machine and closed the gate. As the gate was being pushed, he raised his hand, and it was caught in the moving belt and tension pulley overhead. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312428816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |