Accident Summary Nr: 202466843 - Employee Fractures Wrist In Fall Between Floors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200209 | 02/11/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Anning - Johnson Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 29, 2008, Employee #1, an iron worker and deck installer with two years of experience working for a large metal decking company, was decking the second floor of a two-story building. He had apparently disengaged his harness from the anchorage system when he fell 13 ft from the second level to the concrete floor of the first level. He sustained a fractured wrist and was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310200209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |