Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202466843 - Employee Fractures Wrist In Fall Between Floors

Accident Summary Nr: 202466843 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020020902/11/20081791238120Anning - Johnson Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 29, 2008, Employee #1, an iron worker and deck installer with two years of experience working for a large metal decking company, was decking the second floor of a two-story building. He had apparently disengaged his harness from the anchorage system when he fell 13 ft from the second level to the concrete floor of the first level. He sustained a fractured wrist and was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: fracture, installing, iron worker, work rules, safety belt, construction, fall, fall protection, tie-off, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310200209 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)