Accident Summary Nr: 202466827 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202466827 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020271807/16/20081521236115Blf Inc. Dba Larrabure Framing

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 8, 2008, Employee #1, a framer, was crosscutting a 2-in. by 4-in. board into 5-ft lengths to further cut down the board into smaller blocks. Employee #1 was using a handheld portable circular saw (Skil Saw, Model Number F012HM 7702, Serial Number HG-309857). Employee #1 hand-held the lumber at an angle with the bottom edge resting against the ground. The lumber was supported by a stack of drywall sheets. Employee #1 stated that he contacted the blade of the saw before the guard closed on the saw. An examination of the saw revealed no defects in performance. The saw was owned by the employer who stated that the employer inspected the saw before putting the saw in to service. Employee #1 was working alone. Employee #1 amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310202718 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other