Accident Summary Nr: 202466785 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Hydraulic Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310201975 | 06/10/2008 | 3084 | 326122 | Spears Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 5, 2008, Employee #1, a line cutter, was trimming gates from injection molded plastic parts. Employee #1 dropped a set of fixtures to the ground. Employee #1 transferred the hydraulic cutter from his right hand to his left and bent down to pick up the dropped part. Employee #1's palm activated the shears with his left index finger in the point of operation. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left index finger to half of the nail bed due to the shearing action of handheld hydraulic shears. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310201975 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters |