Accident Summary Nr: 202466769 - Employee Amputates Finger on Radial Arm Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202466769 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020165205/19/20083088326191Americh Corporation

Abstract: On May 9, 2008, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastic plumbing fixtures. He was working as a mold maker in the firm's bathtub mold making department. He was building a table for the mold to be placed on. He was using a Delta Shopmaster 10-inch radial arm saw to cut wood to various lengths. At the time the accident occurred, the employee went over to the radial arm saw with a 6-foot-long piece of 1-inch by 6-inch crating wood to make a cross cut. He approached the saw and placed the piece of wood in front of the saw blade, pushing the wood toward the blade. In a second, his fingers were cut on the blade. The middle finger on his left hand was amputated below the first joint, and the tip of the ring finger on that hand experienced some bone loss. The employee was taken by ambulance to Providence Holy Cross Medical Center. He had surgery the same evening and was released the next day in the late afternoon. The employee indicated that he did not know the saw was running and did not hear that it was on. No Serious Accident-related violation was determined to have caused the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, DEBONING, LUMBER, PLASTIC MFG, BLADE, MOLD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310201652 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators