Accident Summary Nr: 202466751 - Employee Is Killed When Head Caught in Die Cast Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202466751 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242951710/16/20083645335121U.S.T.E., Dba Vista Professional Outdoor Lighting

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 16, 2008, Employee #1, a machine die cast operator, worked for a company that manufactures outdoor and landscape lighting. He was found with his head caught between the dies of an aluminum die casting press. The sliding gate guard was open and a broken cord was tied to the interlock safety switch. The other half of the cord was found on the floor near Employee #1. The machine was die casting machine Number 6, Shibaura, DC320A 841212 48 9. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DIE, HEAD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312429517 Fatality Other Molding and casting machine operators