Accident Summary Nr: 202466736 - Employee's Fingers Are Caught in Forklift Mast Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202466736 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020267607/14/20083499332999Paso Robles Tank, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 1, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker split a load of 0.25 in. by 96 in. by 480 in. steel sheets for their employer, a steel tank manufacture and erection company. Both employees used a Clark Model CY40B, serial number 165952K126, equipment number E-6022, to divide the sheets. Employee #1 used the blade of the lift truck to separate the steel sheets; he inserted the blade in between some sheets when the blade became lodged. Employee #1 attempted to raise and lower the fork blades and noticed the chain on the mast lodged sideways so the chain would not lower. Employee #1 exited the lift truck, stood on the left side of the lift truck and reached across the lift truck between the mast and the lift truck to dislodge the chain with his right hand. The chain dislodged, but pinned Employee #1's fingers between the chain and the roller guide. Employee #1 sustained partial amputations of his right middle and right index fingers, both at the first joint. Employee #1 was discharged from the hospital at 7:59 p.m. on July 1, 2008. The Division was notified at 9:40 a.m. on July 2, 2008.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, PINNED, STEEL ERECTION, TRUCK, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310202676 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported