Accident Summary Nr: 202466678 - Employee Amputates Finger in Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310201298 | 05/07/2008 | 0161 | 111219 | Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2008, Employee #1, a farm worker, was collecting celery using a harvestor and the chain from one of the conveyors unwrapped from a 2.5 in. sprocket. As Employee #1 tried to put the chain back on the sprocket, his finger was caught between the chain and sprocket. The conveyor was equipped with guards on both ends, however, on the day of the accident, the guard at the end closest to the harvestor was ineffective. The chain and sprocket were not completely enclosed. The injury resulted in an amputation to a finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310201298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |