Accident Summary Nr: 202466678 - Employee Amputates Finger in Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202466678 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020129805/07/20080161111219Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On April 12, 2008, Employee #1, a farm worker, was collecting celery using a harvestor and the chain from one of the conveyors unwrapped from a 2.5 in. sprocket. As Employee #1 tried to put the chain back on the sprocket, his finger was caught between the chain and sprocket. The conveyor was equipped with guards on both ends, however, on the day of the accident, the guard at the end closest to the harvestor was ineffective. The chain and sprocket were not completely enclosed. The injury resulted in an amputation to a finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GUARD, FARM MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310201298 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers