Accident Summary Nr: 202466652 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201751 | 05/22/2008 | 0781 | 541320 | Paysage, Inc. |
Abstract: A landscaping foreman with 4 years of experience with his employer was trimming a hedge, a tall Eugenia shrub. He was working from his employer's 4.9-meter-long Tallman tripod orchard ladder and was about 4 meters above the ground, trimming at a height of 4.8 meters. The orchard ladder was damaged--it had a defective pole. The pole bent, and the ladder collapsed, causing the employee to fall. The worker fractured his ankle in several places, and emergency medical services transported him to a hospital. He had surgery on his ankle and was hospitalized for 3 days. The day before the accident, the employee informed his manager that the ladder was defective.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310201751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |