Accident Summary Nr: 202466637 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310201637 | 05/21/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on April 26, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a floorhand at a large international oil drilling company, where he had been employed for less than six weeks. Floorhand duties included running pipe and performing most manual labor on the floor. Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task that was within his scope of work. He was using a forklift to transport bags of barite stacked on a pallet from one location to another on site. Employee #1 was loading the bags manually on top of a pallet that was resting on the tines. After making final adjustments, Employee #1 walked through a narrow space separating the forklift and wall of the outbuilding. Apparently, Employee #1 contacted a lever control, and the movement caused the forklift to go into reverse. As it did, it pinned Employee #1 between the large wheels of the forklift and wall of the outbuilding. Coworkers turned off the forklift and pulled Employee #1 out of a cramped position. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left hip and left ankle. A local ambulance company transported Employee #1 to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, and he was hospitalized for four days. The office manager notified the Division about the accident at 10:08 a.m. on April 29, 2008. Employee #1, three fellow workers, the health and safety specialist, the drilling superintendent, and the operations manager were interviewed. Employee #1 had been working in proximity to other workers, but none saw the accident occur. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 dismounted the forklift to make adjustments, while leaving the engine running, forks raised beyond 42 inches, and transmission in neutral. As a result, the Division issued one serious accident-related, one general, and two regulatory citations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310201637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |