Accident Summary Nr: 202466611 - Employee #1 Fractures Elbow in Fall on Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312429087 | 09/08/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | California Men'S Colony |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on July 10, 2008, Employee #1, an annuitant of the California State Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, was escorting an inmate to the laundry room on the prison grounds. When Employee #1 was stepping into an open laundry room door, she tripped on the rise and fell onto her face, right knee, and left elbow. Employee #1 fractured her left elbow and was hospitalized. The entry into the laundry room had a vertical threshold of 1.5 in. to 2 in.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312429087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |