Accident Summary Nr: 202466504 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201330 | 05/07/2008 | 0161 | 111219 | Talley Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Talley Farms, and two coworkers were picking up sandbags along the roadside and loading them on a forklift driven by the foreman. Employee #1 and the two coworkers were riding on the forklift's pallet, and an unspecified number of sandbags fell off the forklift. Employee #1 fell off at the same time and was run over by the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 and the two coworkers were trained in forklift safety. The employer was cited for one general violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310201330 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |