Accident Summary Nr: 202466496 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Heat Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310202809 | 07/17/2008 | 0131 | 111920 | J G Boswell |
Abstract: On Sunday July 13, 2008, Employee #1 was welding a frame of a weed truck adjacent to a warehouse from 7:00 to 11:30 a.m. The temperature was approximate 100 deg. F. average. He went inside the warehouse for breaks and lunch. On July 14, 2008, Employee #1 called in sick, indicating he was dizzy and had a stomach ache. On July 15, 2008, he was taken to the hospital by his wife when he became incoherent and his kidneys were hurting. At approximately 3:18 a.m. he was admitted and diagnose with kidney problems which may have been caused by heat illness. He had been effectively trained on the heat illness prevention program. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310202809 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Welders and cutters |