Accident Summary Nr: 202466488 - Employee Splashes Hot Oil on Arm, Receives Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310201496 | 05/15/2008 | 5812 | 722110 | Milt Guggia Enterprises, Inc. - Pea Soup Andersons |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on March 19, 2008, Employee #1 was discarding used hot oil from a deep fryer when he tripped and splash oil onto his arm. He was transported to the burn unit of a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310201496 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |