Accident Summary Nr: 202466470 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Forklift, Later Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310201462 | 05/14/2008 | 5023 | 423220 | Gold Crest, Llc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2008, Employee #1, of Gold Crest, LLC, was operating a three wheeled powered industrial lift truck (Clark, Model TM20, Serial Number: TM24704779368). Employee #1 was moving the industrial lift truck out of the warehouse area, per the warehouse manager's request, so that a contractor who was conducting work inside the warehouse could move their vehicle out of the warehouse. It was reported that the truck was proceeding at an unsafe speed. Employee #1 made a left turn, and the truck tipped over. Employee #1's right foot was trapped and crushed under the right side of the lift truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation of his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310201462 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |