Accident Summary Nr: 202466439 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured While Operating Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200795 | 04/04/2008 | 2431 | 321911 | Specialty Door And Cabinet |
Abstract: On January 28, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Griggio T2000 wood shaper to make doors. While cutting a piece of curved molding (18 in. long, 4 in. wide, and 0.5 in. to 1.125 in. thick), his right hand contacted the moving blades. The shaper had no blade guard, and Employee #1 was not using an extension tool. He was treated at the Emergency Medical Center for a partial amputation of his ring finger and a laceration of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310200795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |