Accident Summary Nr: 202466439 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured While Operating Wood Shaper

Accident Summary Nr: 202466439 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020079504/04/20082431321911Specialty Door And Cabinet

Abstract: On January 28, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Griggio T2000 wood shaper to make doors. While cutting a piece of curved molding (18 in. long, 4 in. wide, and 0.5 in. to 1.125 in. thick), his right hand contacted the moving blades. The shaper had no blade guard, and Employee #1 was not using an extension tool. He was treated at the Emergency Medical Center for a partial amputation of his ring finger and a laceration of his middle finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, EXTENSION HANDLE, WOOD SHAPER, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310200795 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Shaping and joining machine operators