Accident Summary Nr: 202466421 - Employee's Arm Is Cut by Sheet Metal Edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310201074 | 04/24/2008 | 3312 | 324199 | Ventura Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1, a driver, was helping a customer purchasing sheet metal. The employee, using his hands, pulled the sheet weighing about 50-75 pounds over his head and tried to lower it. The weight of the object was too much for the employee to handle and the sharp edge of the sheet metal lacerated his arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized. There were no supervisors present and there were no eyewitnesses. The employee was not trained on the hazards when given a new assignment nor did the employer correct hazard when identified. The employee had been instructed to use a forklift to lower the sheets of metal off the rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310201074 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |