Accident Summary Nr: 202466371 - Employee Is Struck by Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312428857 | 08/21/2008 | 3589 | 333319 | Burbank Public Works - Cps |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a "Collection System Journeyman" for a city. Employee #1 was working with a coworker, a truck driver. Employee #1 was assigned the task of clearing the sewer lines. The line they were cleaning was an influent line meaning its going into the treatment plant. The truck hit Employee #1 who was then transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died in the hospital two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312428857 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |