Accident Summary Nr: 202466363 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202466363 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020108204/28/20081622237310Integrity Rebar Placers

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 7, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, was installing rebar to complete a sound wall on a highway construction project. Employee #1 had climbed ladder to access the scaffold. Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold planks, and they gave way underneath him. Employee #1 fell to ground with the planks. Employee #1 was working in close proximity to some coworkers. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of his right leg. Employee #1 was transported by local ambulance to the hospital and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REBAR, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, FALL, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310201082 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold