Accident Summary Nr: 202466330 - Employee fractures spine in fall through ceiling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 202466330 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020038103/05/20081541236210Jordano'S

Abstract: On February 18, 2008, Employee #1 was in the attic area above a ceiling at a job site in Santa Barbara, CA. He was removing a ceiling panel while his supervisor waited below in the basket of a scissor lift. Employee #1 jumped on the panel, which gave way, and he fell past the scissor lift to the floor, fracturing his spine. The employer was cited with one regulatory and two serious violations of T8CCR standards.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310200381 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other