Accident Summary Nr: 202466322 - Employee Sustains Heat Exhaustion Due to Exposure to Heat

Accident Summary Nr: 202466322 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020266807/15/20080761115115R. Avila Farm Labor Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 10, 2008, Employee #1, a grape picker, experienced trouble breathing. He also showed nervousness and irritability due to performing grape picking tasks in a grape vineyard, in outdoor heat. Employee #1 was transported by the company owner to an intersection, closer to the city, where EM S personnel met them. Then, Employee #1 was transferred by air ambulance to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1 was diagnosed with heat exhaustion and seizure due to exposure to the outdoor heat. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, AGRICULTURE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310202668 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction