Accident Summary Nr: 202466249 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Rewinding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200100 | 01/30/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Luis Esparza Services,Inc |
Abstract: A rewinding machine operator employed by a temporary employment agency was working at a roofing materials company. He had been working at the roofing materials company for about 5 years, performing duties as a rewinding machine operator, including creating smaller 30-meter rolls of roofing paper from larger spools. He was setting up paper on a spooler roller to make multiple rolls of roofing paper. He donned a pair of rubber gloves, stood before the machine, and depressed the control pedal to start the roller. He pressed harder on the control to increase the roller speed and placed his right hand on the roller to guide the paper around the steel roller. As the employee fed paper around roller, his glove got caught between the paper and the roller. The sharp edge on the roller, which runs along its length, cut into his hand, severing two fingers and degloving another. Emergency medical services transported the injured worker to a hospital, wherer he underwent surgery to reattach his fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries. An investigation after the accident revealed that the roofing materials company did not conduct periodic inspections for safe working conditions or provide training to employees using the roofing paper rewinding machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310200100 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |