Accident Summary Nr: 202466157 - Transient Man Found Dead in Construction Office
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310201850 | 06/08/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Investors Management Trust Real Estate Group Inc |
Abstract: On June 8, 2008, a transient man was found dead, on the floor, behind the door to a modified cargo container that was being used as a construction office. The transient man had been living in a deteriorated nursing home, from which all residents had been transferred to other facilities. The building was eventually demolished, and a company that purchased land and built apartment buildings had started construction at that site. The residential construction manager had befriended the transient man, and knowing that he had no place to stay and needed money, the residential manager gave him pocket money to watch the construction site during off hours. The residential manager gave the transient man the key to a cargo container, which was modified and used as an office and storage facility. An electricity-producing gas generator was found in the cargo container, where the transient man was found dead. A television set was plugged into an extension cord, which was plugged into the generator. Both the television and the gas generator were found in the "on" position. There were two small windows that might have provided cross ventilation; however, there would have been insufficient ventilation for the carbon monoxide gases produced by the generator. It was not known whether the general contractor knew that another employer had placed the generator in the cargo container. The accident was reported to the Division on June 8, 2008.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310201850 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |