Accident Summary Nr: 202466090 - Employee Suffers Asthmatic Attack During Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200555 | 03/03/2008 | 8069 | 622110 | Antelope Valley Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 15, 2008, Employee #1 was working in the Emergency Department of Antelope Valley Hospital while the walls and floors were being cleaned. The cleaning was being conducted by two coworkers from the facilities Environmental Service Department. They were using a chemical stripper called Trouble Shooter, which released a strong chemical vapor. Employee #1 began experiencing symptoms of light headedness and labored breathing. She administered herself a respiratory inhaler treatment, which she normally used for asthma symptoms; however, had no improved results. Employee #1 was hospitalized onsite, where she remained for four days and was treated for asthmatics secondary exposure due to exposure to the cleaning agent. The employee was cited under T8CCR 5194(h)(1) Hazard Communication, Training, as well as T8CCR 342(a) Reporting Serious Injury or Illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310200555 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |