Accident Summary Nr: 202466082 - Employee Is Burned While Transfering Aluminum Alloy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200258 | 02/21/2008 | 3363 | 331521 | Alcastco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately at 7:00 a.m. on January 31, 2008, Employee #1 was transferring molten aluminum alloy from the furnace of a Casting Die Machine Number 5 into a metal pig, using a ladle. The pig was not stored at the heated area and was wet. Employee #1 was charging molten aluminum alloy into a cold pig, which caused a violent reaction. Employee #1 was splashed with molten alloy and sustained second and third degree burns and was transported to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center for treatment. of ALCASTCO, Incorporated, located in Sun Valley, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310200258 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |