Accident Summary Nr: 202466074 - Employee injured in fall what scaffold rail gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310199716 | 12/21/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Dennis Shaffer Painting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:19 a.m. on December 12, 2007, Employee #1, a painter, was painting the walls on the north side of a two-story home. He climbed to the third level of a scaffold to prep a section of the wall. As he climbed down and leaned against the back rail, it gave way and he fell over 20 ft to the grass lawn. Employee #1 was transported by Hall Ambulance to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA. Employee #1 later stated that a connector hook on the back railing was disconnected from a scaffold upright, which would have weakened the supporting capacity of the railing. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working with or near a coworker and his immediate supervisor. Subsequent investigation concluded that the supervisor did not perform a thorough survey of the site to assess the hazards and take appropriate action. The employer was cited for a violation of Construction Safety Order 1511(b).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310199716 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |