Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202466066 - Employee Injured In Fall While Descending Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202466066 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020015902/11/20081711238220N S Plumbing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 4, 2011, Employee #1, a supervisor with a small plumbing company, was overseeing the transport of piping from the roof of a building to the attic of the auditorium. At the time of the accident, he was preparing to descend a ladder used to access the roof of the auditorium. He fell from the ladder through a hatchway that was open to the sub-attic of the auditorium, landing on an employee of an asbestos abatement company. Employee #1 fractured three vetebrae and was transported by ambulance to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for three days. He was working with five other employees, but there were no direct witnesses of the accident. During the subsequent investigation it was determined that the ladder and roof hatch used for accessing the roof of the auditorium did not have grab bars or other suitable handholds. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3277(l).

Keywords: fracture, roof, ladder, construction, descending, handrail, fall, fall protection, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310200159 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder