Accident Summary Nr: 202466066 - Employee Injured In Fall While Descending Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200159 | 02/11/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | N S Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 4, 2011, Employee #1, a supervisor with a small plumbing company, was overseeing the transport of piping from the roof of a building to the attic of the auditorium. At the time of the accident, he was preparing to descend a ladder used to access the roof of the auditorium. He fell from the ladder through a hatchway that was open to the sub-attic of the auditorium, landing on an employee of an asbestos abatement company. Employee #1 fractured three vetebrae and was transported by ambulance to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for three days. He was working with five other employees, but there were no direct witnesses of the accident. During the subsequent investigation it was determined that the ladder and roof hatch used for accessing the roof of the auditorium did not have grab bars or other suitable handholds. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3277(l).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310200159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |