Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202466033 - Employee Dies Of Apparent Heat-Related Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 202466033 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020156105/17/20081311211111Ensign United States Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:35 p.m. on May 16, 2008, Employee #1 experienced an apparent heat-related illness on his first day on the job with Ensign United States Drilling, Inc. His crew had just exited from underground and was preparing to reenter with a directional tool. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: heat, heat stroke, inexperience, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310201561 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Drillers, oil well