Accident Summary Nr: 202466025 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Crushed by Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200464 | 03/07/2008 | 0173 | 111335 | South Valley Almond Company Llc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on February 22, 2008, Employee #1 was performing adjustments to the shear huller almond machine conveyor belts system while it was running. Employee #1 notice that a plastic rail on the side of the conveyor used to stop the almonds from falling on the floor was under the conveyor belt. Employee #1 tried to straighten the plastic rail with a wrench when the conveyor pulled the wrench and his right hand into the machine roller. Employee #1 tried to lift the machine roller but could not, so he called Employee #2 to turn off the machine with the emergency button. Employee #2 and Employee #3 helped Employee #1 to remove his right hand from the machine rollers after turning off the machine. There was a supervisor that observed the accident. Employee #1 was taken to his worker compensation doctor and then transferred to Kern Medical Center. Employee #1 was admitted to Kern Medical Center on February 24, 2008 where he had a diagnosis of a right hand crush injury status post fasciotomies and delayed primary closure. Employee #1 was discharged on February 27, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310200464 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm equipment mechanics |