Accident Summary Nr: 202466017 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202466017 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019968201/04/20081761238160Garcia Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 8, 2007, Employee #1, a roofer, was laying down composite material as part of a regular roofing job. He was on the hip of the roof when he lost his footing, slid down the roof and went over the edge, falling 12 feet onto soft dirt. Employee #1 called out to his brother, who was working on another roof at the site, to help him. His brother came over to assist and called Emergency Services. Employee #1 fractured his elbow and was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310199682 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof