Accident Summary Nr: 202466009 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310200126 | 02/04/2008 | 3569 | 333999 | Haas Automation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:54 p.m. on November 20, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanical assembler, was doing a repair work on a VF5 CNC Mill, a product manufactured by the employer. Employee #1 was operating the VF5 CNC Mill to perform an operational test. During the test, Employee #1 noticed an unusual noise coming from a pneumatic device (TRP), which was used to release and eject machine tooling from the spindle of the mill. Employee #1 thought it was an air leak and suspected it was from the TRP air lines. Employee #1 attempted to repair the leak, and he removed the bolts attaching the TRP to the spindle assembly. Employee #1 started the mill and ascended the mill base, placing his hand near the TRP. Employee #1's hand moved the TRP, exposing the belt and pulley to the spindle, and reached a nip point. Employee #1's finger tip of his right middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was treated at St, John Hospital however, he was not hospitalized. The investigation concluded that the spindle could not be in motion, while undergoing repair of the VF5 CNC Mill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310200126 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |