Accident Summary Nr: 202466009 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310200126 | 02/04/2008 | 3569 | 333999 | Haas Automation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:54 p.m. on November 20, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanical assembler, was doing a repair work on a VF5 CNC Mill, a product manufactured by the employer. Employee #1 was operating the VF5 CNC Mill to perform an operational test. During the test, Employee #1 noticed an unusual noise coming from a pneumatic device (TRP), which was used to release and eject machine tooling from the spindle of the mill. Employee #1 thought it was an air leak and suspected it was from the TRP air lines. Employee #1 attempted to repair the leak, and he removed the bolts attaching the TRP to the spindle assembly. Employee #1 started the mill and ascended the mill base, placing his hand near the TRP. Employee #1's hand moved the TRP, exposing the belt and pulley to the spindle, and reached a nip point. Employee #1's finger tip of his right middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was treated at St, John Hospital however, he was not hospitalized. The investigation concluded that the spindle could not be in motion, while undergoing repair of the VF5 CNC Mill.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310200126 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |